What is Voluntary Manslaughter?
[…] However, not all criminal homicide cases result in murder charges. Manslaughter is a lesser—but still very serious—homicide charge. There are two categories of manslaughter — voluntary and involuntary. Here, our Fort Worth manslaughter defense attorney provides a comprehensive guide to voluntary manslaughter charges in Texas.

Texas Law: What is Manslaughter?

The broad definition of manslaughter is the killing of another person without malice, forethought, or other elements required for a murder charge. Under Texas state law (Texas Penal Code § 19.04), “a person commits an offense if he recklessly causes the death of an individual.” The crime of manslaughter is then divided into two subcategories:

  • Involuntary Manslaughter: Involuntary manslaughter occurs when a person recklessly causes the death of another without intended to do so.